General News
OHPSI News

RBC Training Ground announces top 100 athletes invited to compete at National Final

This past spring more than 1,500 young athletes participated in RBC Training Ground qualifying events across the country. Many also completed sport-specific testing with one of the program’s nine National Sport Organization (NSO) partners.

RBC Training Ground is proud to announce the top 100 athletes who will continue their journey toward the podium.  They will compete at the RBC Training Ground National Final this October in Ottawa, with the chance to earn funding and a spot on Team Canada.

During RBC Training Ground National Final testing, athletes’ speed, power, strength, and endurance will be evaluated against sport-specific, high-performance benchmarks over the course of a few hours in front of program officials.

The top 30 athletes will be selected for funding and will be announced later this year, following a nationally televised documentary on TSN.

A new season of RBC Training Ground will launch in early 2023. Visit RBCTrainingGround.ca and follow @rbctrainingground on Instagram for updates.

 

 

National Finalists:

Ifeoluwa Adewoye – Kanata, ON

Molly Aellen – Elnora, AB

Melvin Alexis – Scarborough, ON

Thadeaus Jaden Arquiza – Calgary, AB

Louis Aumond – Lac-Beauport, QC

Robyn Baker – Uxbridge, ON

Melchisedek Baptiste – Ottawa, ON

Elliot Beauregard – Montreal, QC

Troy Bester – Calgary, AB

Rae-Lynn Billingsley – Vegreville, AB

Adam Blazino – Thunder Bay, ON

Karli Brubacher – New Hamburg, ON

Paige Burns – Orangeville, ON

Malik Carasco – Brampton, ON

Vanessa Chiappetta – Montreal, QC

Shilo Chislett – Rankin Inlet, NU and Kippens, NL

Nikita Ciudin – Dublin, Ireland

Madeline Cook – Hammonds Plains, NS

Matthew Crawley – Waterloo, ON

Taiki Crockett – Edmonton, AB

Serena Dallaire – Saskatoon, SK

Stephanie DaSilva – Mississauga, ON

Shael Davidson – Calgary, AB

Daniel deMelo-Knapp – Woodstock, ON

Katy de Snoo – Oshawa, ON

Cole Dempster – Milton, ON

Gabriel Dion – Magog, QC

Taylor Duffy – Chilliwack B.C/ Thompson M.B

Anne-Marie Dumont – Edmonton, AB

Nicholas Duncan – Calgary, AB

Brielle Durham – Ottawa, ON

Fergus English – Saskatoon, SK

Alex Erith-Ellwood – Elderbank, NS

Jared Farquharson – Calgary, AB

Kaden Flett – Grimshaw, AB

Charlie Fontaine – Magog, QC

Jonathan Fraser-Monroe – Vernon, BC

Matthew Freitag – Ottawa, ON

Lauren Fridman – Calgary, AB

Jaden Gadishaw – Mississauga, ON

Rosalie Gagnon – Quebec, QC

Farvahar Ghodoosi Dehnavi – Calgary, AB

Michael Gore – Grimsby, ON

Skyler Goudswaard – Grimsby, ON

Jacy Grant – Fall River, NS

Louis Groleau – Sherbrooke, QC

Alec Haineault – Montreal, QC

Melanie Helfenstein – Hammonds Plains, NS

Kiki Idowu – Toronto, ON

Allison Jakeway – Maple Ridge, BC

Craig Johnson – Dartmouth, NS

Zachary Kralik – Port Credit, ON

Ryan Kulbacki – Winnipeg, MB

Cory Anne Lapointe – Whitby, ON

Stephan Lee – Brampton, ON

Chile Lipscombe – Edmonton, AB

Cameron Low – Toronto, ON

Mackenzie Lunger – Etobicoke, ON

Annah-Bénédicte Mioko Mbongo – Pointe-Claire, QC

Owen McKay – Huntsville, ON

Ella McKinley – Aurora, ON

Ian Mcpeek – Winnipeg, MB

Maijken Meindertsma – Yarrow, BC

Arianna Milani – Windsor, ON

Myah Murray – Kitchener, ON

Rebecca Nielsen – Carstairs, AB

Eli Nowlan – Dartmouth, NS

Christopher O’Bertos – Rocky View County, AB

Guinevere O’Hara – Toronto, ON

Matthew O’Neill – Ottawa, ON

Paul Paetzel – Vancouver, BC

Joseph Perreault – Lévis, QC

Aimé Perreault – St-Romuald, QC

Austin Pigeon – Welland, ON

Anya Prokopich – Surrey, BC

Parmis Rabet – Toronto, ON

Cassidy Rhodes – Ardrossan, AB

Yasser Riad – Gatineau, QC

Erica Rieder – Regina, SK

Greta Robinson – Smithville, ON

Benjamin Routledge – Winnipeg, MB

Laurence Roux – Blainville, QC

Robyn Salie – Winnipeg, MB

Wadzanai Saruchera – Warman, SK

Kevin Seiny – Dubai

Sarina Shrestha – Montreal, QC

Kristen Siermachesky – New Liskeard, ON

Elizabeth Smith – Port Coquitlam, BC

Joshua  Sutherland – Elora, ON

Kristen Taylor – Oakville, ON

Isabelle  Tchir – Edmonton, AB

Magalie Vallée – Rigaud, QC

Jack Vanderpost – Peterborough, ON

Keagan Waddington – Saskatoon, SK

Emily Wagner – Calgary, AB

Halle Walters – St. Albert, AB

Abby Wojtyk – Ottawa, ON

Zoe Wojtyk – Ottawa, ON

Isaac Zimmerman – Stevensville, ON

Paige Zimmerman – Stevensville, ON

Photo and story courtesy of RBC Training Ground.